0
 

 

Cappadonna

Cappadonna born circa 1969 had known the Wu-Tang Clan members since grade school in Staten Island, and he had even decided at the age of 15 that he could write and perform lyrics. It wasn't until 1995, however, that he made his recorded debut, appearing on Raekwon's Only Built 4 Cuban Linx album.



With that album, he became an official member of the Wu-Tang Killa Beez, and from there on out, he frequently appeared on Wu records. In 1996, he played a large role on Ghostface Killah's Ironman.

During 1997, his Wu affiliation continued, as he rapped on the Clan's second album, Wu-Tang Forever.

Cappadonna's solo debut, The Pillage, finally appeared in March 1998. Like any Wu project, the record featured RZA as the executive producer and cameos from a number of other Wu members, including Method Man, U-God, and Raekwon. As the sixth Wu solo project, the album was an instant success upon its release, debuting at number three on the charts.

A sophomore effort, The Yin and the Yang, followed in early 2001. His third and latest album, The Struggle, was released on Code:Red in 2003.

The legendary MC remained active in the following years releasing mix-CDs, doing tours and joining Ghostface Killah’s Theodore Unit. But his official comeback came at the end of 2007 on the Wu-Tang Clan’s fifth studio album 8 Diagrams. Cappa blessed the opening cut with an extraordinary verse and showed up on two other songs.

Cappadonna inked a deal with new indie label Chambermusik Records/Koch in 2008. Old and new fans have been asking for new Cappadonna ever since and on January 27, 2009, their wait will be over with the release of Slang Prostitution. Cappadonna is finally back!
 
Name: Cappadonna
Real Name:
Darry Hill
Label: Chambermusik Records/Koch
Web: www.myspace.com/cappadonna

Group:
  1. Wu-Tang Killa Beez
PHOTOS
N/A
DISCOGRAPHY
'97 Mentality - 1997 [Promo 12"]
Black Boy - 1998 [Promo CD]
Slang Editorial - 1998 [12" Single]
Run - 1998 [Promo CD]
Run - 1998 [CD Single]
The Pillage - 1998 [Album]
Black Boy - 1998 [Promo 12"]
Run - 1998 [Promo 12"]
Dart Throwing - 1998 [12" Single]
Black Boy - 1998 [CD Single]
Black Boy (The Mellowbag Remixes) - 1998 [CD Single]
Supermodel - 2001 [Promo CD]
Supermodel - 2001 [12" Single]
Love Is The Message - 2001 [12" Single]
The Yin And The Yang - 2001 [Album]
Cappadonna Hits - 2001 [Album]
MUSIC / DOWNLOADS
  1. Our House (Mixtape) (2003)
    • ft. Lounge Mode
 
 
 Cappadonna NEWS  
  1. Dates for Cappadonna’s “Slang Prostitution” tour (2009-05-10)

 
 © 2000-2014 Wu-Tang Corp.
powered by shift-one
Contact Us - Wu-Tang Corp. - Archive - Forum - Top
wutangcorp   web site realized by shift-one Tom Bretzlaff    wu-tang clan

Copyright ©2000 - 2014 The Wu-Tang Corp.